SIGNUP
JobsWhy Go PRO?PRO Member RewardsCrew ListTestimonialsWho We Work With
Career ResourcesCareer GuidesCV AdviceExample CVsCase StudiesFAQSAbout MFJF
CommunityCompetitionsThe Screening RoomIndustry NewsEssentials
Film CoursesCoursesCourse ProvidersAdvertise your Course
RecruitersPost a JobSearch For CrewContact Us
Sign In
Join Now for Free

HOT OFF THE PRESS, OSCAR 2018 NOMINATIONS ...

January 2018 | My First Job in Film

The beautiful "Shape of Water" leads the way with "Three Billboards" following behind for the 90th Academy Awards.

Best Picture 

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread 

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director 

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water 

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk 

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread 

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird 

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Best Actor  

Timothée Chalamet Call Me by Your Name 

Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread 

Daniel Kaluuya Get Out

Gary Oldman Darkest Hour 

Denzel Washington Roman J. Israel Esq.

Best Actress 

Sally Hawkins The Shape of Water 

Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Margot Robbie  I, Tonya 

Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird

Meryl Streep The Post

Supporting Actor 

Willem Dafoe The Florida Project 

Woody Harrelson Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Richard Jenkins The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer All the Money in the World 

Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Supporting Actress 

Mary J. Blige Mudbound 

Lesley Manville Phantom Thread 

Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water 

Allison Janney I, Tonya 

Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird

Adapted Screenplay 

Call Me by Your Name 

The Disaster Artist 

Logan 

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay 

The Big Sick 

Get Out 

Lady Bird 

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature 

The Boss Baby 

The Breadwinner 

Coco 

Ferdinand 

Loving Vincent

Foreign Language Film 

A Fantastic Woman

The Insult 

Loveless 

Of Body and Soul 

The Square

Best Documentary 

Abacus 

Faces Places 

Icarus 

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best Cinematography  

Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins 

Darkest Hour Bruno Delbonnel 

Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema 

Mudbound Rachel Morrison 

The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design 

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread 

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

Film Editing 

Baby Driver 

Dunkirk 

I, Tonya 

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Makeup and Hairstyling 

Darkest Hour 

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder

Production Design 

Beauty and the Beast 

Blade Runner 2049 

Darkest Hour 

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water

Sound Editing 

Baby Driver 

Blade Runner 2049 

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing 

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049 

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

PREV
Full house for the Up & Running event at the NFTS.
NEXT
New film industry podcast ...




Contribute to THE Community

Would you like to share your set stories, write reviews or blog about your journey into the industry? MFJF would love to hear from you!


Contact Us