SIGNUP
JobsWhy Go PRO?PRO Member RewardsCrew ListTestimonialsWho We Work With
Career ResourcesCareer GuidesCV AdviceExample CVsCase StudiesFAQSAbout MFJF
CommunityCompetitionsThe Screening RoomIndustry NewsEssentials
Film CoursesCoursesCourse ProvidersAdvertise your Course
RecruitersPost a JobSearch For CrewContact Us
Sign In
Join Now for Free

BAFTA WINNERS ANNOUNCED ...

February 2018 | My First Job in Film

Best film

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

DARKEST HOUR – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas UrbanskiWinner: 

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

DirectoR

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro

DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

Leading actress

MARGOT ROBBIE – I, Tonya

SALLY HAWKINS – The Shape of Water

FRANCES McDORMAND – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SAOIRSE RONAN – Lady Bird

Leading actor

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Phantom Thread

GARY OLDMAN – Darkest Hour

DANIEL KALUUYA – Get Out

JAMIE BELL – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – Call Me by Your Name

Supporting actress

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – Darkest Hour

LAURIE METCALF – Lady Bird

ALLISON JANNEY – I, Tonya

LESLEY MANVILLE – Phantom Thread

OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Shape of Water

Supporting actor

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – All the Money in the World

HUGH GRANT – Paddington 2

WILLEM DAFOE – The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

SAM ROCKWELL – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

DARKEST HOUR – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

THE DEATH OF STALIN – Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider

GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling

LADY MACBETH – William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch

PADDINGTON 2 – Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

THE GHOUL – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

JAWBONE – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

KINGDOM OF US – Lucy Cohen (Director)

LADY MACBETH – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film not in the English language

ELLE – Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER – Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh

THE HANDMAIDEN – Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

LOVELESS – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky

THE SALESMAN – Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary

CITY OF GHOSTS – Matthew Heineman

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO – Raoul Peck

ICARUS – Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL – Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

JANE – Brett Morgen

Animated film

LOVING VINCENT – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

COCO – Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE – Claude Barras, Max Karli

Original screenplay

GET OUT – Jordan Peele

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

I, TONYA – Steven Rogers

LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Adapted screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory

THE DEATH OF STALIN – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL – Matt Greenhalgh

MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin

PADDINGTON 2 – Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Original music

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli

DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins

DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Ben Davis

Editing

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker

BABY DRIVER – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

DUNKIRK – Lee Smith

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Jon Gregory

Production design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

DARKEST HOUR – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR – Jacqueline Durran

I, TONYA – Jennifer Johnson

PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Luis Sequeira

Makeup & hair

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

DARKEST HOUR – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, TONYA – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

VICTORIA & ABDUL – Daniel Phillips

WONDER – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

BABY DRIVER – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

DUNKIRK – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

Special visual effects

DUNKIRK – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

British short animation

HAVE HEART – Will Anderson

MAMOON – Ben Steer

POLES APART – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

British short film

COWBOY DAVE – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

AAMIR – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

A DROWNING MAN – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

WORK – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

WREN BOYS – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

DANIEL KALUUYA

FLORENCE PUGH

JOSH O’CONNOR

TESSA THOMPSON

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

PREV
Want to know how to impress an AD?
NEXT
What are employers looking for?




Contribute to THE Community

Would you like to share your set stories, write reviews or blog about your journey into the industry? MFJF would love to hear from you!


Contact Us