SIGNUP
JobsPRO Member RewardsScreenwriters ShowcaseCrew ListTestimonialsWho We Work With
Career ResourcesCareer GuidesCV AdviceExample CVsCase StudiesFAQSAbout MFJF
CommunityMFJF AcademyCompetitionsThe Screening RoomIndustry NewsEssentials
Film CoursesCoursesCourse ProvidersAdvertise your Course
RecruitersPost a JobSearch For CrewContact Us
Sign In
Join Now for Free

BAFTAS 2017: THE NOMINATIONS

January 2017 | My First Job In Film

The full list of BAFTA 2017 nominees.

BAFTA have released the full list of nominees for this years awards ceremony, taking place on 12th February at the Royal Albert Hall, London.

La La Land takes the lead with 11 nominations across the board, with both sci-fi hit Arrival and the dark and gritty Nocturnal Animals both taking nine.

Best Film
ARRIVAL: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
I, DANIEL BLAKE: Rebecca O’Brien
LA LA LAND: Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
MOONLIGHT: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

Outstanding British Film
AMERICAN HONEY: Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
DENIAL: Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM: David Yates, J.K. Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
I, DANIEL BLAKE: Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
NOTES ON BLINDNESS: Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
UNDER THE SHADOW: Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

Director
ARRIVAL: Denis Villeneuve
I, DANIEL BLAKE: Ken Loach
LA LA LAND: Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: Kenneth Lonergan
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Tom Ford

Leading Actor
ANDREW GARFIELD: Hacksaw Ridge
CASEY AFFLECK: Manchester by the Sea
JAKE GYLLENHAAL: Nocturnal Animals
RYAN GOSLING: La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN: Captain Fantastic

Leading Actress
AMY ADAMS: Arrival
EMILY BLUNT: The Girl on the Train
EMMA STONE: La La Land
MERYL STREEP: Florence Foster Jenkins
NATALIE PORTMAN: Jackie

Supporting Actor
AARON TAYLOR-JOHNSON: Nocturnal Animals
DEV PATEL: Lion
HUGH GRANT: Florence Foster Jenkins
JEFF BRIDGES: Hell or High Water
MAHERSHALA: ALI Moonlight

Supporting Actress
HAYLEY SQUIRES: I, Daniel Blake
MICHELLE WILLIAMS: Manchester by the Sea
NAOMIE HARRIS: Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN: Lion
VIOLA DAVIS: Fences

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
The Girl With All the Gifts: MIKE CAREY (Writer), CAMILLE GATIN (Producer)
The Hard Stop: GEORGE AMPONSAH (Writer/Director/Producer), DIONNE WALKER (Writer/Producer)
Notes on Blindness: PETER MIDDLETON (Writer/Director/Producer), JAMES SPINNEY (Writer/Director), JO-JO ELLISON (Producer)
The Pass: JOHN DONNELLY (Writer), BEN A. WILLIAMS (Director)
Under the Shadow: BABAK ANVARI (Writer/Director), EMILY LEO, OLIVER ROSKILL, LUCAN TOH (Producers)

Film Not in the English Language
DHEEPAN: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
JULIETA: Pedro Almodóvar
MUSTANG: Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
SON OF SAUL: László Nemes, Gábor Sipos
TONI ERDMANN: Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Documentary
13th: Ava DuVernay
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK- THE TOURING YEARS Ron Howard
THE EAGLE HUNTRESS: Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
NOTES ON BLINDNESS: Peter Middleton, James Spinney
WEINER: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Animated Film
FINDING DORY: Andrew Stanton
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS: Travis Knight
MOANA: Ron Clements, John Musker
ZOOTROPOLIS: Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Original Screenplay
HELL OR HIGH WATER: Taylor Sheridan
I, DANIEL BLAKE: Paul Laverty
LA LA LAND: Damien Chazelle
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT: Barry Jenkins

Adapted Screenplay
ARRIVAL: Eric Heisserer
HACKSAW RIDGE: Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
HIDDEN FIGURES: Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
LION: Luke Davies
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Tom Ford

Original Music
ARRIVAL: Jóhann Jóhannsson
JACKIE: Mica Levi
LA LA LAND: Justin Hurwitz
LION: Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography
ARRIVAL: Bradford Young
HELL OR HIGH WATER: Giles Nuttgens
LA LA LAND: Linus Sandgren
LION: Greig Fraser
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Seamus McGarvey

Editing
ARRIVAL: Joe Walker
HACKSAW RIDGE: John Gilbert
LA LA LAND: Tom Cross
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: Jennifer Lame
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Joan Sobel

Production Design
DOCTOR STRANGE: John Bush, Charles Wood
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM: Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR!: Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
LA LA LAND: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Costume Design
ALLIED: Joanna Johnston
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM: Colleen Atwood
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS: Consolata Boyle
JACKIE: Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND: Mary Zophres

Makeup/Hair
DOCTOR STRANGE: Jeremy Woodhead
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS: J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
HACKSAW RIDGE: Shane Thomas
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY: Nominees tbc

Sound
ARRIVAL: Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
DEEPWATER HORIZON: Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM: Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
HACKSAW RIDGE: Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
LA LA LAND: Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

Special Visual Effects
ARRIVAL: Louis Morin
DOCTOR STRANGE: Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM: Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
THE JUNGLE BOOK: Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY: Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

British Short Animation
THE ALAN DIMENSION: Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
A LOVE STORY: Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
TOUGH: Jennifer Zheng

British Short Film
CONSUMED: Richard John Seymour
HOME: Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell
MOUTH OF HELL: Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
THE PARTY: Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
STANDBY: Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
LAIA COSTA
LUCAS HEDGES
RUTH NEGGA
TOM HOLLAND



PREV
Woody Harrelson to get Lost in London - live!
NEXT
The Golden Globes - winners of 2017




Contribute to THE Community

Would you like to share your set stories, write reviews or blog about your journey into the industry? MFJF would love to hear from you!


Contact Us