SIGNUP
JobsCrew ListTestimonialsWho We Work WithPost a Job
Career ResourcesCareer GuidesCV AdviceExamplesCase StudiesFAQSAbout MFJF
CommunityMFJF AcademyCompetitionsThe Screening RoomIndustry NewsEssentials
Film CoursesCoursesCourse ProvidersAdvertise your Course
RecruitersPost a JobSearch For CrewContact Us
Sign In
Join Now for Free

Privacy

The Privacy policy for using this website are below. If you have any questions then please contact us.


1. Introduction

1.1

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read the Privacy Policy below to understand how we collect, use and protect the personal information you provide through our website www.myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk

1.2

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the My First Job in Film Terms and Conditions. All definitions used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such definitions under the Terms and Conditions.

1.3

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held, stored and processed on our servers and computers about individuals, companies and other organisations. MFJF is the data controller in relation to all such personal information.

1.4

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MFJF will take all steps reasonably necessary in this respect to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.5

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Your password must not be shared with anyone, save that Company Users may authorise other Users within that company to access the Services via an access code.

1.6

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

1.7

By using our Site and any of our Services you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure or any of the Terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not register with us, use our Services or upload your personal data.

1.8

My First Job in Film complies with data protection legislation which regulates and grants you certain rights in relation to your personal information and data. We are committed to providing you with recruitment and search services in a way that safeguards privacy in a safe, confidential and secure environment.

1.9

When we obtain personal information from you, you can choose not to receive information from us about other services such as marketing communications by checking an opt-out box on the screen. You may change your decision at any time by logging onto www.myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk. Some of the personal information that we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.10

This website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control and we are not responsible for privacy and data protection policies on those websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

1.11

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time. Any changes will be published on the Site. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or believe that we have not adhered to it, please email us at info@myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk.

2. Information We May Collect From You

2.1

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide to us when registering or completing forms on the Site (including your personal details, contact details, work history and other profile information you may submit);

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Details of transactions you carry out through the Site, including any information we require to provide any products or services that you order from us through the Site;

Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access;

Information that we receive from other users or third parties who are permitted to give information about you;

Where you pay fees to us or subscribe to premium services for which we take a payment, we and/or our payment providers may store your payment card information;

Information about your computer hardware and software which we may use to help diagnose problems with our server and/or to administer our web site and which may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses

Other information about your use of our Site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access, your requests or enquiries about our services, or any information which we may request from you to improve the Site and/or the Services, including for example information derived from your use of forums, tweets, blogs and any other services on the Site

We recommend that any data you submit about yourself to the Site should not contain sensitive personal information relating to your (i) political beliefs (ii) philosophical or religious beliefs (iii) membership of a trade union or political party (iv) physical or mental health (v) sexual life or (vi) the commission of criminal offences or proceedings. If any such information is submitted, then you agree that we may retain this information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Uses Made of the Information

3.1

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide services that you order from us and to otherwise fulfill any obligations arising under any contracts between us;

To help us improve the structure, layout and usability of the Site;

To allow you to participate in any interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;

To answer any questions you may raise or respond to any comments you may send to us;

To carry out market analysis and research;

Where feedback has been volunteered or submitted by you about our Site and/ or our Services, we may contact you for further information and with your permission, attach your identity to and use and/or publish such feedback (such as success stories) for promotional purposes;

To help detect fraud or loss or in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability;

To compile, aggregate and disclose to third parties general demographic information - this information may relate to age, gender, location etc. but will not specifically identify you or your computer personally;

To send your reminders asking you to update your CV, profile and/ or other personal data;

To send you occasional information about other group products & services;

To send you occasional information about what we - in our absolute discretion - consider to be marketing relevant to individuals involved in media production, provided you have opted to receive such information.

4. IP Addresses and Cookies

4.1

Apart from the information mentioned above, we may also collect:

Information about your computer, including your IP address and the type of operating system software and browser software that you use; and

Information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

4.2

We use this information in order to:

Help us recognise you as a unique visitor to the Site so that, when you return, we are able to customise the Site to reflect your individual interests and preferences; and

Compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how you and other users use the Site and to help us improve the structure, layout and usability of the Site. We may share this aggregated information with our advertisers. This aggregated information will not identify you as an individual.

4.3

You can accept or decline cookies by changing the applicable settings in your browser software. However, if you do this, you may be unable to use certain features of the Site. If you have not configured your browser software to refuse cookies, our system will issue a cookie to you when you log onto the Site.

5. Security

5.1

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat the measures we have taken or use your personal information for improper purposes.

5.2

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site, to users who have registered with us. If we provide you with a user ID code or other password that allows you to access a restricted part of the Site, you must keep that information secret and ensure that the password is not used without your authority.

6. Access to / Changing Personal Information

6.1

You may review, correct, update or change your User Information and your Application Profile, Collaboration Profile or CV at any time. Users will also have the opportunity to renew their subscription at the end of the relevant subscription period or suspend or cancel their registration or subscription at any time. Users who cancel or suspend their subscription will remain liable for any subscription charges up to the end of the relevant subscription period. If you cancel your registration, we will delete your CV and profile within one (1) month of the date of cancellation. If you suspend your registration, your User Information, CV and profile will remain on the Site, but we will keep such data on our servers until you notify us that you wish to revive or cancel your registration. In the event of cancellation, an email will be sent to you to confirm that your information has been deleted (save for an archive copy which is not accessible on the Site but which may retained indefinitely for audit and record purposes).

6.2

We will keep your information on our Site for as long as you continue to be a registered User. However, if you continue to be a registered User but cease to use the Site or you suspend your registration, we will delete your User Information from our database after a period of three (3) years from your last log-in, unless you ask us to retain it.

6.3

If you wish to revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk. However, please note that if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to use the relevant Services and your User Information, CV or Profile information will be deleted.

6.4

You may access all your personal data stored and processed by My First Job in Film and may correct, update or delete such information by contacting us at info@myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk.

6.5

The capture, storage and use of your data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office as a Data Controller, with registration number ZA139015. Our registration can be confirmed by searching the Register of Data Controllers on the https://ico.org.uk website

7. Changes to our Privacy Statement

7.1

If we change this statement in any way, we will place an updated version on the Site. Please regularly review the statement on the Site to make sure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we may share it with other parties.

8. Contacting Us

8.1

You can contact us at any time at: info@myfirstjobinfilm.co.uk